Privacy

Website Privacy Policy

The Alberta Gerontological Nurses Association (AGNA) is a conjoint member of the Canadian Gerontological Nursing Association (CGNA) and is committed to protecting the privacy of its members and others and to safeguarding their personal information. For CGNA Privacy Policy, please visit their website at www.cgna.net. CGNA collects personal information to enable membership accounts to be established, and shares that information with AGNA to allow the latter establish their own membership database. By joining CGNA, you are giving permission to CGNA to share your information with AGNA, and vice versa.

All personal information collected by AGNA via the website (https://www.agna.ca) or otherwise is collected, used and disclosed by AGNA in compliance with relevant privacy laws, including, where applicable, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If you have any concerns about the privacy of your information and/or database(s) simply contact us by e-mail (see below) and we will gladly address your concerns.

Protecting Personal Information

All personal information collected from members and non-members such as names, addresses, e-mails, and telephone and fax numbers, as well as age, occupation, etc., is stored in the AGNA database. Personal information collected is used by AGNA for the purposes outlined in this Policy. This database can only be accessed by AGNA executive members, is secured by a firewall and is fully encrypted while being transmitted. The AGNA website and database can only be communicated with through a secure https:// web address.

The AGNA only collects personal information that individuals choose to provide. This information is deemed confidential. Personal information collected by AGNA may also be used for statistical purposes in an unattributed form. For example, AGNA may distribute aggregate numbers i.e. membership statistics to members of the Board for analysis of trends and to plan recruitment and retention strategies.

The AGNA website is used to collect some personal information through the "Membership Form," "Conference Registration Form," "Conference Abstract Form", etc. AGNA does not collect personal information about an individual unless he/she chooses to provide that information. Any personally identifiable data about members or website visitors is stored securely and used only for the purpose for which it was provided to us.

The purposes for collecting and using the information are described in the section below, "Purposes for using Personal Information".

Payment Data Collected

All cheques submitted to the AGNA are stored in a secure place in the AGNA organization. After processing a cheque payment, AGNA retains the information in its original format for a period required by existing laws, and then it is shredded. The retention timeline is in the event that verification of consent and/or payment is required by the payee or the auditor. For all online transactions, all credit card information is collected by our payment partner for use in payment approval and processing only, and no credit card information is held by AGNA. For further information on the payment partner's privacy policy, please contact the AGNA Treasurer.

Purposes for using Personal Information

The personal information provided to AGNA – such as name, address, etc. – allows AGNA to process the application or other form; to contact members and non-members in order to inform them about events, activities or special offers which may be of interest, to send out newsletters, membership renewals, and to provide information to third parties as described in the next section.

By becoming a member, requesting information, or by registering for events or conferences offered by AGNA, members and non-members are giving AGNA permission to use their information and to contact them for these purposes by way of the information provided. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the AGNA Organization. The AGNA will explain the consequences of your withdrawal of consent. On becoming a member, implied consent to send commercial electronic messages to you is assumed under the provisions of the Canada Anti-Spam Legislation. You may withdraw this consent at any time by updating your member profile.

Disclosures to Third Parties

AGNA may disclose personal information to third party service providers who process information on AGNA's behalf. AGNA requires all such service providers to agree to handle personal information in accordance with applicable laws. AGNA may share aggregate information about its members – not individual data – with sponsors, potential sponsors and other parties to help them better understand AGNA and the interests of members.

Aggregate information is also used to provide AGNA with demographic data about its members in order to improve the organization and the programs and services provided. Except as set out in this Policy, or as otherwise permitted or required by law, AGNA does not disclose personal information that it collects to third parties.

AGNA Website

By using the website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. All forms, with the exception of the Conference Abstract submissions, Newsletter submissions may be completed on-line. The Conference Abstract and Newsletter submissions are submitted electronically via the AGNA web site to a specified AGNA e-mail, which is secured by a firewall. The operating system for the AGNA website (https://www.agna.ca) may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as:

• The Internet domain for the visitor's Internet service provider, such as "company.com" or "service.ca" and the IP address of the computer accessing the website, such as "ppp-55";

• The type of browser (such as "Google Chrome version x" or "Internet Explorer version x") used;

• The type of operating system used (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows);

• The date and time our site was visited and the web pages visited on our site, along with the address of the previous website visited, if linked to AGNA from another website.

Cookies

The AGNA website may use "cookies" that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit AGNA's website again, information can be tailored to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity. Browsers such as Internet Explorer and Firefox allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

If you would like to browse the AGNA site, you may do so without accepting cookies. However, you should understand that if you choose not to accept cookies, certain aspects of the site may not function properly and you may not have access to certain areas of the site, such as the membership, awards, call for abstract forms. AGNA uses this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors. We may disclose this information, in aggregate form only, to third parties such as university organizations, advertisers, or sponsors and/or use it for auditing purposes.

When Leaving The AGNA Website

This policy discloses the privacy practices for the AGNA website. However, the AGNA website contains links to other sites. Once a link is made to another site, the privacy and security policies of the new site are invoked. AGNA encourages members to read the privacy policies of all websites visited, especially if any personal information is sent to the site.

Further information on privacy issues may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca/

Access to Personal Information

At the request of the individual, AGNA will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information. Requests may be made by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. AGNA will disclose whether or not it holds personal information about the individual, the source of the information and an account of third parties to whom the information has been disclosed. AGNA will also allow the individual to receive copies of or view the information. In circumstances where information cannot be disclosed, AGNA will explain its inability to provide access. There may be a reasonable administrative fee to cover the costs of providing access. AGNA will correct or amend any personal information that is shown to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Further Information

An individual is appointed by the AGNA Board of Directors and is accountable for AGNA's compliance with privacy laws. For more information about AGNA's privacy policies or to make a complaint, please contact us by email or regular mail (see below).

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.agna.ca/terms-of-use/

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on September 26, 2016

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
AGNA

info@agna.ca